Natick School Libraries Strategic Planning: District Library Policies

Weeding is the process of reevaluating items in our collection and removing any that are inaccurate, out of date, misleading, inappropriate, unused in poor condition or otherwise harmful to students. It is an ongoing process done to maintain the best possible collection for our students. Here is the criteria used for evaluating our collection:

1. Misleading - Factually inaccurate
2. Physical Condition - Damaged beyond repair, moldy
3. Duplication - duplicate copies of materials that were once popular but are no longer in demand
4. Curricular integration - Keep materials that support the curriculum, and are relevant to today's teaching methods and content. Prune the rest.
5. Appropriateness to the Collection - match the materials to the users
6. Obsolete Formats - is the format usable anymore i.e. film strips, 5.25-inch floppy disks etc.

Checklist

• How often has it been used in the last 3 years?
• Is it in poor physical condition?
• Does it contain inaccurate, outdated material?
• Is the tone condescending or biased?
• Does it promote stereotypes (gender, age, race, ethnic background etc)?
• Is the reading level appropriate for our students?
• Is it relevant to the curriculum?
• Is the format appropriate?
• Is it useful to students and classroom teachers?
• Is there another copy?
• Is there a newer edition?
• Is the information available in other formats?
• Is the information/title available in other locations?
• Is the information unique in any way?
• Is it listed in any current core collections, indexes or recommended lists?
• Is it of regional or local interest?
• Is it an award winner or a classic?

 

Procedure for Re-evaluation of Library Materials

Request for consideration of school library materials

Page 1

Page 2

 

Natick Public Schools Library Selection Policy

Policy and procedures for selection of Library materials

 

The School Committee of the Natick Public School System is legally responsible for all materials relating to the operation of the Natick Public School system.

 

Objectives for selection of materials

The library’s primary role is to provide materials that:

    Support and enrich all segments of the curriculum

    Foster an appreciation of literature

    Promote information literacy

    Develop aesthetic values and discriminating judgement

    Reflect varied interests, points of view, abilities and maturity levels

 

Responsibility for selection of materials

 

Responsibility for the selection of library materials is delegated by the School Committee to he professionally trained librarians employed by the Natick Public School System.  The librarians will be guided by recommendations of teachers as well as administrators, students and parents.

 

Criteria for Selection of Materials

 

The librarian will select materials to meet the needs of the collection based on the knowledge of the curriculum, the existing collection, current methods of teaching, curriculum frameworks, state standards, student abilities and the professional judgement of teachers.

 

Materials of superior quality will be sought with consideration to:

authority/factual accuracy; timeliness/permanence; interest/ability levels; artistic/technical quality; format/price.

Gift materials will be judged by the above criteria by the librarian.  They will be added to the library collection, placed elsewhere in the school (if deemed appropriate) or rejected if no place exists.

 

Procedure for Selection of Library materials

In selecting materials for purchase the librarian:

 

1. Evaluates the existing print and digital collection to:

 

Identify obsolete, worn or missing items for update,

replacement or weeding.

Appraise in close cooperation with department heads

and team leaders, subject coverage of topics currently

or potentially emphasized in the curriculum frameworks

and/or standards.

Assess the balance and depth of the collection in

terms of state standards and curriculum frameworks.

 

2. Uses reputable, unbiased, professionally prepared

 

selection guides to locate current materials and

to update/expand subject areas.